Past Brigade Commanders

The Brigade Commander is the highest-ranking cadet in the San Diego Unified School District Joint Brigade. They command the 2500 cadets of the Brigade, and form the 13 units for various events throughout the year. The occupant of this billet invariably holds the rank of Cadet Colonel (c/COL, c/Col) or Cadet Captain (c/CAPT).

2015 - c/COL Chloe Crisostomo, Mira Mesa High School

2014 - c/COL Julia Sterling, San Diego High School

2013 - c/CAPT Jordan Robertson, Patrick Henry High School

2012 - c/COL Chalisa Sims, Madison High School

2011 - c/Col Kevin Huynh, Scripps Ranch High School

2010 - c/CAPT Destinee Brittingham, Serra High School

2009 - c/CAPT Andrew Kelly, Patrick Henry High School

2008 - c/Col Kathleen Huynh, Scripps Ranch High School

2007 - c/COL Paul Wood, San Diego High School

2006 - c/CAPT Christa Turner, Point Loma High School

2005 - c/COL Brandon Wright, San Diego High School

2004 - c/CAPT Michael Hann, Serra High School

2003 - c/CAPT Brandon Sanders, Patrick Henry High School

2002 - c/COL Barbara Jaroszynski, Hoover High School

2001 - c/COL Julian Quinonez, Hoover High School

2000 - c/CAPT Kellie Parks, Serra High School

1999 - c/COL Alphonso Simmons III, Morse High School

1998 - c/COL Deborah Dommel, Madison High School

1997 - c/COL Kiyneischa Lover, Lincoln High School

1996 - c/COL Todd Gloria, Madison High School

1995 - c/COL Angela Kinlaw, Hoover High School

1994 - c/COL Michael Lopez, San Diego High School

1993 - c/COL Santa Pecararo, San Diego High School

1992 - c/COL Edward Morawski, Kearny High School

1991 - c/COL Cande Bernal, San Diego High School

1990 - c/COL Daniel Alexander, Morse High School

1989 - c/COL Marie Holzwarth

1988 - c/COL Christopher Bush, San  Diego High School

1987 - c/COL Carol Finch, Lincoln High School

1986 - c/COL Carlton Barlow, San Diego High School

1985 - c/COL Laurel Van Dyke, Lincoln High School

1984 - c/COL Joseph Misenhelter, San Diego High School

1983 - c/COL Reuben Gavieres, Morse High School

1982 - c/COL Orlando Guiang, Madison High School

1981 - c/COL Benito Espo, Morse High School

1980 - c/COL Vladimir Raicevic, Madison High School

1979 - c/COL Ronaldo Espiritu, Madison High School

1978 - c/COL Patricia Braden, Kearny High School

1977 - c/COL Joel Ingold, Madison High School

1976 - c/COL James Gosnell, Madison High School

1975 - c/COL Gregory Medico, Morse High School

1974 - c/COL Arthur Jones, Morse High School

1973 - c/COL William Dato, Madison High School

1972 - c/COL Robert Franklin, Kearny High School

1971 - c/COL Samuel Rose III, Kearny High School

1970 - c/COL Gerald Seipert, Madison High School

1969 - c/COL Gary Woods, Madison High School

1968 - c/COL James Hudson, Madison High School

1967 - c/COL David Estes, Kearny High School

1966 - c/COL Frank Jonelis, Point Loma High School

1965 - c/COL Dale Hockstra, Point Loma High School

1964 - c/COL Robert Irwin, San Diego High School

1963 - c/COL Scott Crowder, San Diego High School

1962 - c/COL Jack Limber, Point Loma High School

1961 - c/COL Knox Cologne III, San Diego High School

1960 - c/COL Robert Smith, WCCSHS

1959 - c/COL Michael Irwin, San Diego High School

1958 - c/COL L. Beyersdorf, Mission Bay High School

1957 - c/COL R. Talcott, Kearny High School

1956 - c/COL R. Peter Colt, Point Loma High School

1955 - c/COL W. Neal Rybicki, Hoover High School

1954 - c/COL Jack Eberhardt

1953 - c/COL John H. Bradley, La Jolla High School

1952 - c/COL Kenneth B. Bitter